Vulnerability is strength.

PRIVACY POLICY    

Last updated November 22, 2019 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Inverse Journal (“Inverse”, “the journal”, “this journal”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at editor[@]inversejournal.com.

When you visit our website https://www.inversejournal.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our website and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.inversejournal.com), and/or any related services, such as embedding of third party media, articles, and content (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  4. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us as contributors to the journal for the procedure of publishing your work. Such information is limited to first name, last name, email address, your author bio and photo, and any website/blog links you want publicly listed on our platform. All this information is then used to generate login credentials so that you can manage your contributor/author profile on our platform. 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information or update it yourself in your contributor/author profile using the appropriate login credentials. You can also email us updates of such information (like your contributor/author bio, updated public website or blog addresses and links).

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Services, as a reader/visitor.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information which we do not have access to anyway) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information that is standard in generating web analytics and web statistics to optimize visitor experiences and establish the best times of the day when to publish new content. Such information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and web statistic management to improve service delivery according set and legal industry standards.

Like many web-based organizations, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies such as web statistics applications like Google Analytics. All such information is collected in an anonymized manner to respect your privacy and in accordance to multiple user data privacy and protection protocols set by multiple governments at an international level (i.e. the EU's GDPR).

Online Identifiers. We collect cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and visitor statistics, and other similar data that give us a clear idea of how many readers visit the site and how many articles are read on a monthly basis (all involving standard procedures from the online publishing industry).

 

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

In Short:  We do not share any of your information with anyone, or any third party for any purpose whatsoever. We are a non-commercial entity, so we do not serve online ads nor solicit them from third parties for profit or anything of the sort. If you are an author/contributor, our editorial team only uses your information (such as your email address) to directly communicate with you.  

We collect information at a very basic and minimal level from our contributors and authors for communication purposes and to follow the procedures of editing and publishing.

 

  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store specific information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information as specified in the first point (clause) of this privacy policy. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in the first point (clause) of this document.

 

  1. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? 

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in Canada. Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities (read our web server) if we change locations in the future.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, we work within the framework of the European GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) by informing you about our Data Privacy policy and asking you to either accept the policy or exit this journal’s website immediately.

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. All such information is limited to details provided by contributors who wish to publish with us, as mentioned previously, and it includes email contact. No emails are ever publicly listed and are used simply for the process of communication with you for the purpose of publishing your work.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?  

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is a 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. Our web server is 100% secure and uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to keep your data safe.

 

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or send data to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. Young students publishing with us must get written consent from their parents or guardians before we can publish their work. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected without permission from their parent or guardian, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. The only example of such interaction with our website is in the case of a minor (someone below the age of 18 years) sending in a submission for publication, at which point they must certify that they have permission from their parents or guardians to have their submissions be published with our journal in the case they are approved for submission.

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. This is strictly limited to our contributors and authors. Any other cases of such data gathering for web statistic purposes are anonymized and are purged from our web logs every 30 days. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information if you are a contributor or author listed on our website. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.

 

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities collected in an anonymized manner. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

 

  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information. 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct editorial and publication purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. No such disclosure will or can happen without prior consent. This applies mainly to our contributors and authors or those sending in submissions that may be referred or recommended for publication elsewhere if they do not fit into our editorial selection criteria. Simply put, if we do not accept your submission for publication, but feel that it could be published elsewhere, we will contact you and inform you of such possibilities and most times send recommendations about submitting such work to other journals, magazines and publications who are at their own editorial liberty to publish such work.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services in the capacity of contributor or author on this journal’s website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. All such publication is only permissible with the written consent of a parent and guardian as specified earlier. To request removal of such data (i.e. your contributor profile or withdrawing a previously published piece), please contact us using the contact provided. We will make sure the data (i.e. your contributor/author profile and published pieces) is not publicly displayed on the Services.

 

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? 

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY? 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at editor[a]inversejournal.com

__________